250 News - Your News, Your Views, Now

June 28, 2017 8:51 am

Canada Games Events – Saturday, Feb. 28th

Saturday, February 28, 2015 @ 3:45 AM

Medal action today in a number of sports

09:00 Badminton Team Competition Mixed Relegation – 5th / 6th (Winner 23 vs Winner 24) Northern Sports Centre
09:00 Badminton Team Competition Mixed Relegation – 7th / 8th (Loser 23 vs Loser 24) Northern Sports Centre
09:00 Curling Female Cross Over – 5th Place (Losers of Quarterfinals) Prince George Golf and Curling Club
09:00 Curling Female Cross Over – A5 vs A4 Prince George Golf and Curling Club
09:00 Curling Female Cross Over – A7 vs A6 Prince George Golf and Curling Club
09:00 Curling Female Cross Over – B5 vs B4 Prince George Golf and Curling Club
09:00 Squash Team Competition Female Placement – 11th / 12th UNBC
09:00 Squash Team Competition Female Placement – 5th / 6th UNBC
09:00 Squash Team Competition Female Placement – 7th / 8th UNBC
09:00 Squash Team Competition Female Placement – 9th / 10th UNBC
09:30 Synchronized Swimming Solo Female Finals – Finals B (Secondary) Prince George Aquatic Centre
10:00 Cross Country Skiing Relay – 4 x 3.75 km Female Final – Final Otway Nordic Centre
10:00 Table Tennis Doubles Female Final – Bronze Medal Match – Barey-Caron/Sieu (QC) vs Fan/Zhang (AB) Duchess Park Secondary School
10:00 Table Tennis Doubles Female Final – Gold Medal Match – Carr-Harris/Liao (BC) vs Fei/Yeung (ON) Duchess Park Secondary School
10:45 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Qualification – Qualification Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
10:45 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Qualification – Qualification Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
11:00 Table Tennis Doubles Male Final – Bronze Medal Match – Ho/Wang (AB) vs LY/Zhang (QC) Duchess Park Secondary School
11:00 Table Tennis Doubles Male Final – Gold Medal Match – Guo/Ilijevski (ON) vs Liao/Yue (BC) Duchess Park Secondary School
11:15 Cross Country Skiing Relay – 4 x 5 km Male Final – Final Otway Nordic Centre
11:30 Synchronized Swimming Solo Female Finals – Finals A (Primary) Prince George Aquatic Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Female Preliminaries – Bout 1 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Female Quarter Final – 1 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Female Quarter Final – 2 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Female Quarter Final – 3 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Female Quarter Final – 4 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Female Semi-final – 1 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Female Semi-final – 2 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Male Preliminaries – Bout 1 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Male Quarter Final – 1 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Male Quarter Final – 2 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Male Quarter Final – 3 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Male Quarter Final – 4 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Male Semi-final – 1 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Judo Team Competition Male Semi-final – 2 Northern Sports Centre
12:00 Squash Team Competition Male Placement – 11th / 12th UNBC
12:00 Squash Team Competition Male Placement – 5th / 6th UNBC
12:00 Squash Team Competition Male Placement – 7th / 8th UNBC
12:00 Squash Team Competition Male Placement – 9th / 10th UNBC
12:00 Table Tennis Doubles Mixed Final – Bronze Medal Match – Lee/Luo (BC) vs Shiels/MacMillan (NS) Duchess Park Secondary School
12:00 Table Tennis Doubles Mixed Final – Gold Medal Match – Cote/Mo (QC) vs Nichols/Li (ON) Duchess Park Secondary School
13:00 Badminton Team Competition Mixed Relegation – 9th / 10th (#2 Pool C vs #2 Pool D) Northern Sports Centre
13:00 Badminton Team Competition Mixed Final – Bronze Medal Match Northern Sports Centre
13:00 Badminton Team Competition Mixed Final – Gold Medal Match Northern Sports Centre
13:00 Curling Female Finals – Bronze Medal Draw Prince George Golf and Curling Club
13:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Final – Bronze Medal Match Duchess Park Secondary School
13:00 Table Tennis Singles Female Final – Gold Medal Match Duchess Park Secondary School
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Quarter Finals – 1 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Quarter Finals – 2 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Quarter Finals – 3 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Quarter Finals – 4 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Semi-finals – 1 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Semi-finals – 2 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Big Final – Big Final Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Female Small Final – Small Final Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Quarter Finals – 1 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Quarter Finals – 2 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Quarter Finals – 3 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Quarter Finals – 4 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Semi-finals – 1 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Semi-finals – 2 Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Big Final – Big Final Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Snowboard Snowboard Cross Male Small Final – Small Final Tabor Mountain Ski Resort
14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Final – Bronze Medal Match Duchess Park Secondary School
14:00 Table Tennis Singles Male Final – Gold Medal Match Duchess Park Secondary School
15:30 Squash Team Competition Female Finals – Bronze Medal Match UNBC
15:30 Squash Team Competition Female Finals – Gold Medal Match UNBC
16:00 Hockey Male Relegation – 31: L25 vs L26 Kin 2 Arena Complex
16:00 Judo Team Competition Female Finals – Bronze Medal Bout Northern Sports Centre
16:00 Judo Team Competition Female Finals – Gold Medal Bout Northern Sports Centre
17:00 Curling Female Finals – Gold Medal Draw Prince George Golf and Curling Club
17:00 Judo Team Competition Male Finals – Bronze Medal Bout Northern Sports Centre
17:00 Judo Team Competition Male Finals – Gold Medal Bout Northern Sports Centre
18:30 Squash Team Competition Male Finals – Bronze Medal Match UNBC
18:30 Squash Team Competition Male Finals – Gold Medal Match UNBC
19:30 Hockey Male Relegation – 32: W25 vs W26 Kin 2 Arena Complex
19:30 Hockey Male Finals – Bronze Medal Game: L29 vs L30 CN Centre

ColdSnap Festival – Cultural Events

Artist Time Venue
Jake’s Gift 2 pm – 3:15 pm Royal Canadian Legion
DJ Ant 5 pm-9pm Canada Games Plaza
Doug Koyama 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm BCLC Stage Canada Games Plaza
Skratch Bastid 6:45 pm- 7:45 pm BCLC Stage Canada Games Plaza
Jake’s Gift 7:30 pm – 8:45 pm Royal Canadian Legion
Jessey DaCosta

 

King Crow and the Ladies From Hell

8 pm – 8:30 pm

 

8:30 – 10:00 pm

ArtSpace

 

 

Art Space

 

Unceded 9:15 pm Lheidli T’enneh Pavilion
Inez Jasper 10:30 pm Lheidli T’enneh Pavilion

Comments

Comments for this article are closed.